top of page
BACCA and the Town of Babylon 
33rd Annual Judged Art Show
Public Viewing: May 14th - June 13, 2023
Old Town Hall, Babylon Village, NY

Public viewing is now closed. Thank you for joining us!

View the Virtual Gallery Exhibition of Award Winners

Awarded Artists

Student A

Paloma Csorba, Untitled,  1st Place

Addison Eglin, I Love Moo,  2nd Place

Giavanna Riker, Ace of Spades, 3rd Place 

Michael Higgins, Untitled, Honorable Mention

Student B

Anthony Papa, Anthropoid Disconnection, 1st Place 

Alyssa Buran, Out to Tea, 2nd Place

Isabella Buran, Golden Flower, 3rd Place

Sarah Christ, Untitled, Honorable Mention

Acrylic

Bernice Rausch, Madame Curie, 1st Place

Katrina Kuan, Untitled, 2nd Place

Marcia McNair, Open Window, 3rd Place

Adam Smith, Shallow, Honorable Mention

Chelsea Ashton, Rainbow Fish, Best in Show

Oil

Samuel Emler, UNITY, 1st Place

Dan Fusco, Sisters,  2nd Place

Adam Smith, Confluence,  3rd Place

Luis Caraos, Autumn in New York, Honorable Mention

Watercolor

Stephanie Ivolella, Gondola Jam, Venice, Italy, 1st Place

Magaly Ravelo-Chong, West, 2nd Place

Michael Lombardi, The Dryad, 3rd Place

Nancy Walsh, Solstice, Honorable Mention

 

Drawing - Pencils, Ink

Jill Pozderec, Happy Little Tree, 1st Place

Sergio Russell-Diaz, Mademoiselle Grise, 2nd Place

Khrystyne Robillard-Smith, Study of Singers: Cornell, 3rd Place

Jessica Robinson, The High Priestess, Honorable Mention

Drawing - Pastel, Charcoal

Dawn Votapka, Mushrooms, 1st Place

Suzanne Hoffman, Autumn Afternoon, 2nd Place

Steve Walker, Italy Door Entrance, 3rd Place 

Kathy O’Brien, Patchwork Girl, Honorable Mention

Photography

Donna Araneo, The Mist, 1st Place

Chuck Lembo, Remembrance, 2nd Place

Toxic/Nature Studios, Into the Woods, 3rd Place 

Melissa Maiello, Myrtle Beach Skywheel,  Honorable Mention

 

Mixed Media

Patty Eljaiek, Mermaid Moon, 1st Place

Erica Perjatel Stolba, Pain, 2nd Place

Irene Bacchi, Bailarina de Flamenco, 3rd Place

Cydney Wilson, Weird, Honorable Mention

 

Sculpture

Bernadette Ilse, Aztec, 1st Place

Loretta Oberheim, Il Mio Fiore,  2nd Place

Bernadette Ilse, African Man, 3rd Place

Meagan J. Meehan, Dance of the Treasure Chest, Honorable Mention

 

Digital

Jessica Valentin, El Mantis de Dos Cabezas, 1st Place

Christopher Ahearn, Cow,  2nd Place

Keith Rossein, Paris Skyline, 3rd Place

Christopher Ahearn, Girl Prism, Honorable Mention

Best in Show

Chelsea Ashton, Rainbow Fish, Acrylic

Supervisor's Award

Ron Becker, The Autumn of my Life, Acrylic

Special Award

*This award sponsored by Gae Lozito in Memory of her Aunt Blanche DeVito

Bonnie Agalbato, Lavender Fields Forever, Watercolor

Featured Artists

Adam Smith

Addison Eglin

Alexander Walker

Alyssa Buran

Anastasia Eswar

Andrew Finnel

Angeline Joseph

Anna Horowitz

Anthony Gurrieri

Anthony Papa

Bernadette Ilse

Bernice Rausch

Bernice Corbin

Bernie Cameau

Bonnie Agalbato

Brianna Gunter

Carol Corbett

Carol Gandarillas

Casey Villegas Martinez

Charlotte Johnson

Charlotte Johnson

Chelsea Ashton

Christine Jelley

Christopher Ahearn

Christopher Buckley

Chuck Lembo

Cydney Wilson

Dani Fallon

Dawn Votapka

Diana Dow-Vitello

Dominic Buran

Donna Araneo

Dorian Collymore

Edner Pierre

Edward Morley

Eliana Rodriguez

Erica Perjatel Stolba

Estelle Zagaria

Filiberto Pérez

Francisco Gonzalez

Gabriella Gonzalez

Gerry Hirschstein

Giavanna Riker

Gregory Rapp

Hannah Conti

Holly Hunt

Irene Bacchi

Isabella Buran

Isabelle Asselta

Isabelle Rapacciuolo

Jazlyn  Serrano

Jeffrey Lindstrom

Jennie  McCoy

Jennifer Maggio

Jerry Sardelli

Jessica Rodriguez

Jessica Robinson

Jessica Valentin

Jill Pozderec

Jillanne Burns

Joanne Scotto-Lavino

John Benevento

June Tourin

Kaaren Hajohn

Kaaren Hajohn

Karen Cole

Kasey Buck

Katherine Kane

Kathleym Salinas

Kathy OBrien

Katrina Kuan

Keith Rossein

Kenneth Drasser

Khrystyne Robillard-Smith

Kimora Trippett

Kristine Berenson

Lee Scott

Lillian Rueda

Lisa Doherty

Lisa Corradi

Lois Stiene

Lorelei Olk

Loretta Oberheim

Louise  Stephenson

Luis Caraos

Magaly Ravelo-Chong

Maggie Muller

Marcia McNair

Mary Lueck

Mary Ann DiFranco

Meagan Meehan

Melissa Maiello

Michael Lombardi

Michael Setteducati

Michael Higgins

Michael Hennessey

Michelle Cardenas

Mike Pratt

Miranda McLehose

Missy Longo-Lewis

Nancy M Walsh

Ninon Riccio

Olivia Price

Paloma Csorba

Patricia Masi

 

Patrick Aievoli

Patty Eljaiek

Peggy Wolf

Richard Kramer

Ron Becker

Rosanne Levane

Susan Jaskulek

Samantha Rojas

Samary Perez Giler

Samuel Emler

Sarah Christ

Serafina Verde

Sergio Russell-Diaz

Siegfried Stiene

Stephanie Small

Stephanie Gorman

Stephanie Ivolella

Steve Walker

Suzanne Hoffman

Tara Biscardi

Tobi Cohen

Toxic/Nature Studios ,Scott Schneider

Trudy Runyan

Arlene Gernon

Dan Fusco

Paula Haber

MEET OUR 2023 ART SHOW JUDGE

DIEGO GARCIA

 

Long Island born and raised self-taught painter Diego Garcia has had a natural passion for art since childhood. Diego began his artistic journey by finding inspiration in popular icons like Michael Jackson and Walt Disney. The graffiti culture and honors art classes at Brentwood High School catalyzed Diego's talents at a very young age. He started to take his craft seriously around 17 with commission work and local group exhibitions. Since 2015, the artist has had six successful gallery solo exhibitions alongside many group and highlighted artist showcases from Long Island to Chelsea, NY. 

Photography by: Thirty1Eighty8 - Felipe Catano

CALL TO ARTISTS

Please note:

THE APPLICATION PROCESS HAS CHANGED SIGNIFICANTLY!
PLEASE REVIEW ALL INFORMATION BEFORE REGISTERING.

•  All artists must register their work in advance of the drop-off date by filling out the online submission form. Please review all guidelines carefully before registering. 

•  Pre-registered artists may pay their registration fee by cash or check on the drop-off date, or they may pay by credit card or Paypal online in advance at the time of registration.

•  Art that is not pre-registered online prior to the drop-off date will not be accepted. Registration will not be available on the drop-off date.

•  Registration closes on 4/30/2023.

•  Prior to 4/30/2023 BACCA staff is available to assist anyone who is unable to access the online submission form. Please contact us by calling 631.587.3696 or emailing info@babylonarts.org to schedule a time for application assistance. 

CALENDAR

Registration deadline:

Sunday, April 30th 11:59pm

Acceptance Notification:

Tuesday, May 2nd

Judging:

(Closed to the public)

May 10th - 12th

Artwork Drop-Off:

Wednesday, May 3rd 10am-6pm

Awards Ceremony & Reception:

Wednesday, May 17 6pm-8pm

Artwork Pick-Up:

Wednesday, June 14 10am-6pm

FEES

BACCA MEMBERS:

$10 FOR (1) ENTRY

$20 FOR (2) ENTRIES

$25 FOR (3) ENTRIES

NON-MEMBERS:

$25 PER ENTRY 

STUDENTS A & B RATE:

$5 PER ENTRY 
STUDENT A & B CATEGORY: STUDENTS IN THESE 2 CATEGORIES ARE NOT REQUIRED TO HAVE A MEMBERSHIP. 

TOB seal.png

ENTRY INFORMATION:

• Open to all Long Island and Metro artists.

• Entries must be original works that have not been previously exhibited in a BACCA show.

• Three current original works may be submitted; at least one will be accepted. 

Categories:

Oils

Acrylics

Watercolors

Drawing: Pencil, Pen, Marker, Colored Pencil

Charcoal & Pastels

Mixed Media

Digital

Photography

Sculpture

Students A: (Grades 5, 6, 7 and 8) 

Students B: (Grades 9, 10, 11 and 12)

*If you have a question about submission categories and/or how your work should be categorized for this exhibition, please email us at info@babylonarts.org

Acceptance Information:

2-Dimension works must be suitably framed, wired and READY FOR HANGING.

• Works are not to exceed 30"x 30" including frame.

• At least one work per artist will be accepted.

• All winning artworks will be on display virtually if a high resolution photograph is provided in advance. 

• Artist agrees that no entries will be removed until Wednesday, June 14th, 2023 when all entries MUST be picked up at the Old Town Hall from l0am-6:00pm, or a late fee of $15 per day. will be charged.

• Artists may indicate works that are for sale - no commission will be charged.

Become a Member Today:
Membership is $25 annually for individual artists. By becoming a member today, you will be elligible for the members' discounted entry fee and enjoy other benefits.

Find Membership information HERE!

AWARDS

BEST IN SHOW - $75.00 & RIBBON
SUPERVISOR'S AWARD - $50.00 & RIBBON & NAME

ADDED TO THE BACCA ART SHOW PLAQUE

VIEWER'S CHOICE AWARD - $25.00 & RIBBON 
 

ALL CATEGORIES 
1ST PLACE - $75.00 & RIBBON 
2ND PLACE - $50.00 & RIBBON 
3RD PLACE - $25.00 & RIBBON 
HONORABLE MENTION - RIBBON

*PRIZES ARE AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION

OF THE JUDGE

*You do not need a PayPal account to pay through PayPal. Please input your information, click continue, and on the "payment details" page click 'pay now" and select the second "pay with debit or credit card" option.The page will ask for an email address only for the purpose of payment confirmation.

33rd Judged Art Show Payment Form

 

Choose one
$

Thank You!

bottom of page